THE FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM:

This program only applies to skill type 0, which involves management jobs, skill Level A, which involves Professional jobs (with a degree) and skill Level B, which involves Technical Jobs/Skilled Trade (diploma/apprenticeship).
Minimum Requirements:

1. Skilled work experience:

Experience must be:
  • At least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time
  • Paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • In the same job
  • Within the last 10 years, and
  • At skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
The classification is as follows:
The job information is broken down into a number of groups. For immigration purposes, the main groups are:

The job information is broken down into a number of groups. For immigration purposes, the main groups are:

  • 1. Skill Type 0 (zero) – management jobs.
    o examples: restaurant managers, mine managers, shore captains (fishing)
  • 2. Skill Level A — professional jobs. People usually need a degree from a university for these jobs.
    o examples: doctors, dentists, architects
  • 3. Skill Level B — technical jobs and skilled trades. People usually need a college diploma or to train as an apprentice to do these jobs.
    o examples: chefs, electricians, plumbers
  • 4. Skill Level C — intermediate jobs. These jobs usually need high school and/or job-specific training.
    o examples: long-haul truck drivers, butchers, food and beverage servers
  • 5. Skill Level D — labor jobs. On-the-job training is usually given.
    o examples: cleaning staff, oil field workers, fruit pickers
  • A job offer, and/or
  • A nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • Skills and experience factors.
You have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence after your entry pool has been selected. The majority of completed applications will be processed in 6 months or less. Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If you do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, then you can submit a new profile. You will can selected if you meet the criteria in the new profile.
""
1
IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE FORM
Name in Fullyour full name
Years of Experience
Skill Specialisation
Number of Dependent
Phone
Previous
Next