PART-TIME

15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

OR

30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
It must be shown that a candidate did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.
If it cannot be shown that work experience meets the description in the NOC, a candidate will not be eligible under this program.
2. Language Ability: Candidate must prove ability in reading, listening, speaking and writing English or French. A language test will be taken by the candidate invited to apply and test results will be submitted with the application. Recognized tests include: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP). Or International English Language Testing System (IELTS). If a candidate scores 67 and above in tests, he may qualify.
For a skill type 0 or a skill level A job, a candidate needs a CLB 7 (English) and for a skill level B, a CLB 5 (English) to qualify.
Work Experience: Candidates working experience adds points for qualification.
1 year 9 Point
2 – 3 years 11 Point
4 – 5 years 13 Point
6 or more years 15 Point
3. Age: A candidate under the age of 18, and over the age of 47 will not be qualified to apply.
4. Adaptability: A candidate must show that he has a valid job offer for full time and permanent work in an occupation that falls into the accepted skill category, prior to applying. Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.
Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.
For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will need an LMIA from ESDC. The LMIA process ensures employers have made an effort to hire Canadians and permanent residents for available jobs. There will be no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications
""
1
IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE FORM
Name in Fullyour full name
Years of Experience
Skill Specialisation
Number of Dependent
Phone
Previous
Next