FEDERAL SKILLED TRADE PROGRAM

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS:

To be eligible, A candidate must:

  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. )
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)  In a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and

Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority. Similar working hours criteria apply as at that of the Federal Skilled Worker. Up to twoemployers can commit to employing a candidate for at least one year of continuous full-time work, meaning a total of at least 30 hours of work per week.
In Canada, provinces and territories issue certificates of qualification in the skilled trades. To get a certificate, the provincial or territorial trades authority must assess the candidates training, trade experience and skills to decide if a candidate is eligible to write an exam to be certified.

""
1
IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE FORM
Name in Fullyour full name
Years of Experience
Skill Specialisation
Number of Dependent
Phone
Previous
Next